UM takes home 5 Grand Prizes at the NBS convention.



UM took home FIVE Grand Prize Awards from the National Broadcasting Society Awards, held on March 24th in NYC!


Winners (who represent multiple majors, including CMP, CEM, CBJ, and CMM) were as follows:


Dave Farah,  in the Video Feature Segment category for his piece "Life on Water: A Portrait of Keenan Warner"


Chris Wittyngham, Ryan Gurrentz and Adam Berger, in the Audio Sports Play-by-Play Programming category for "WVUM  Play-by-Play:  UM vs. Virginia."


Heather Capps, Jordan Berry, and Brooke Burgstahler in the Video Magazine Program category for "The Slate 2011."


Trudy Smith and Ryan Allen, in the Video Sports Program category for "SportsDesk"


Jenny Hamilton, Jessica Buffi, Ayram Edery, Marjorie Gomez, Tiffany Milakovich, Taise Moreira, Steve Pierre, Erika Scott, Loubna Turjuman in the Video Documentary Program category for "Through Their Eyes," a series of interviews with Holocaust survivors and how they are working with the Legacy Project here at UM.  This program was completed under the direction of Prof. Ed Julbe for his CEM 345 class. 


Also, The Society of Professional Journalists held their regional Mark of Excellence Awards this past weekend.  NewsVision won second place in the Best All Around Television Newscast category for Region 3, which includes Florida, Georgia, Alabama and South Carolina) and Drew Appolonia won second place for Television Feature Photography for a story about UM's commuter students. 


 Through Their Eyes winner of the Video Documentary Program category at NBS convention.



SOC productions nominated for two Emmy Awards.


Two student productions are nominated for the 2011 SunCoast Emmy Awards. One of the nominees is NewsVision, UMTV’s half-hour live newscast that covers campus, local, state, national and international news produced by students of the School of Communication. The nominated episode aired last year on November 18, 2010 and was produced by recent grads, Alex Fonseca and Danny Parra, and directed by Rick Prieto. Professors Andy Barton, Ellen Fleysher and Ed Julbe are the NewsVision faculty advisors.

“The Emmy award recognizes the very highest quality work. All of us, students and faculty, who work on NewsVision are pleased to be nominated for this award,” said Prof. Barton.

“It's truly humbling to see our hard work recognized by the top media professionals in the area, “said Danny Parra. “ I'm so happy to say that I was one of many people who worked together to create two incredible products.” Parra is now working as a writer for Miami’s WSVN Channel 7.

Parra was also the narrator of the other nominated program, Redrawing Miami, a documentary-style half-hour program that takes a look at the current arts scene in Miami. The program was produced as a final project for Professor Ed Julbe’s advanced television production class. “The class is honored to receive this recognition and appreciates the acknowledgment of their tireless efforts,” said Prof. Julbe.

Redrawing Miami was produced by students Jessica Macias and Andrew Appolonia, with student videographer Keenan Warner. “Being a part of Redrawing Miami gave me the amazing opportunity to experience a new and creative side to the growing art scene in Miami,” said Warner, a senior.

Both programs aired on the University of Miami’s cable channel, UMTV, and can be watched at:

NewsVision: http://vimeo.com/16982448

Redrawing Miami: http://vimeo.com/22348701

“UMTV gives students real hands-on experience and prepares them to be competitive in the job market. This recognition is a testimony to the top-quality work our students are producing led by our superior faculty,” said Natalia Crujeiras, Director of Broadcast Operations at the School of Communication.

The 35th Annual National Academy of Television Arts and Science SunCoast Chapter awards will be presented Saturday, December 3, 2011, at the Westin Beach Resort in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

NewsVision was nominated to an Emmy on 2009 and 2005, and won the prestigious award for the Best Student Program in 2002.                                                           


Redrawing Miami produced for CEM 345 final project Fall 2010:




UMTV, The University of Miami’s cable TV channel, won “Best Newscast” for NewsVision, its half-hour news program at the 2011 Florida Associated Press Broadcasters College Contest. The award was presented on April 16 during the organization’s annual college seminar. 

NewsVision features local, state, national and international news with materials produced by UM students. The program broadcasts live every Tuesday and Thursday at 7 p.m.  Professor Ellen Fleysher, a veteran news reporter and multiple Emmy award winning producer, Edward Julbe, a seasoned television and video production professional, and veteran news manager Andrew Barton, serve as advisors for NewsVision.  

In the “Short Hard News Feature” category UMTV’s Michael Spears won for his package on the Four Loko energy drink craze, and in the “Best Photo Essay” category, Natasha Gingles was honored for her entry on Howl-o-ween, the costume event for dogs held at Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden.

Congratulations to the NewsVision team and all the Florida AP Broadcasters College Contest winners!


HEARST JOURNALISM AWARDS (National Competition)


2004:  1st Place ($2000 award), Television Feature Reporting, Stephen Webster

2010:   2nd Place ($1500 award), Television Feature Reporting, Gaby Loria

            3rd Place ($3000 award), Television News National Championship, Gaby Loria



SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISTS MARK OF EXCELLENCE AWARDS (National and Four-State-Regional Competition)


2004:  First Place, Television Non-Daily Newscast, Region 3, NewsVision

           Second Place, Television Spot News Reporting, Region 3, Lena Fernandez

           Second Place, Television Feature, Region 3, Catherine Chubb

           Second Place, Television Sports Reporting, Region 3, Marc Recoulley

           Third Place, Television Feature, Region 3, Stephen Webster


2005:  National Finalist, TV In-Depth Reporting, Coral Gables: Changing with the Times

           Second Place, Television General News, Region 3, Robert Kaple         


2006:  First Place, Television Feature, Region 3, Gitana Gotay

           Second Place, Television General News, Region 3, Ryan Dean

           Second Place, Television Sports Reporting, Region 3, Allison Williams

           Third Place, Television Feature, Region 3, Robert Kaple

           Third Place, Television General News, Region 3, Nathalie Pozo


2007:  First Place, Television Feature, Region 3, Candace Burley

           Second Place, Television Feature, Region 3, Frank Guzman



2008:  National Finalist, Television Feature Photography, Irma Murillo

           Second Place, Television General News, Region 3, Liane Morejon

           Second Place, Television Feature, Region 3, Andrea Linares

           Third Place, Television General News, Region 3, Andrea Linares


2009:  First Place, Television Feature Photography, Region 3, Irma Murillo

           Second Place, Television Newscast, Region 3, NewsVision

           Second Place, Television Feature, Region 3, Gaby Loria

           Second Place, Television Photography, Region 3, Nicholas Maslow

           Third Place, Television Feature Photography, Region 3, Joanna Suarez


2010:   Second Place, Television Newscast, Region 3, NewsVision

            Second Place, Television General News, Region 3, Gaby Loria

            Second Place, Television News Photography, Region 3, Akilah Johnson          

            Third Place, Television Feature Photography, Region 3, Gaby Loria


2011:   Second Place, Television Newscast, Region 3, NewsVision

            Third Place, Television Feature, Region 3, Ashley Minelli



FLORIDA ASSOCIATED PRESS BROADCASTERS COLLEGE AWARDS

(Florida Competition)


2004:  First Place, Newscast, NewsVision

           First Place, Spot News, Lena Fernandez

           First Place, Short Serious Feature, Stephen Webster

           First Place, Sports Reporting, Jason Kennedy

           First Place, Hard News Feature, Stephen Webster

           Second Place, Short Light Feature, Catherine Chubb

           Second Place, Hard News Feature, Erin Resnick

           Second Place, Short Serious Feature, Mike McCormick


2005:  First Place, Short Hard News Feature, Robert Kaple

           First Place, Short Light Feature, Catherine Chubb

           Second Place, Spot News, Robert Kaple

           Second Place, Short Light Feature, Dustin Greenberg

           Second Place, Sports Reporting, Robert Kaple


2006:  First Place, Spot News, Ryan Dean

           First Place, Short Light Feature, Gregor Thorand

           Second Place, Short Light Feature, Catalina Bantula

           Second Place, Short Hard News Feature, Robert Kaple


2007:  Second Place, Newscast, NewsVision

           Second Place, Short Hard News Feature, Frank Guzman


2009:  First Place, Newscast, NewsVision

           Second Place, Long Hard News Feature, Gaby Loria


2010:  Second Place, Newscast, NewsVision

           Second Place, Spot News, Gaby Loria


2011:  First Place, Newscast, NewsVision

           Second Place, Short Hard News Feature, Michael Spears

           Second Place, Photo Essay, Natasha Gingles



NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES

SUNCOAST CHAPTER (Gulf Coast States)


2005:  Emmy Nomination, Student Program, NewsVision

            

2009:  Emmy Nomination, Student Program, NewsVision



NATIONAL BROADCASTING SOCIETY AWARDS

(National Competition, NBS Member Schools)


2004:  First Place, Newscast, NewsVision

           First Place, News Package


2005:  First Place, Sports Package, Robert Kaple


2006:  First Place, Feature News Package, Allison Williams


2007:  First Place, Sports Program, SportsDesk

           First Place, Comedy Segment, Candace Burley


2008:  First Place, Feature News Package, Irma Murillo

           First Place, Music Video, Dan Kaslow and Steve Interrante


2009:  First Place, Sports Program, SportsDesk

           First Place, Public Affairs/Interview Program, We the Students

           First Place, Comedy Segment, Brett Smith, Jay Hirschfeld & Andy Bryant


2010:  First Place (tie), Newscast, NewsVision

           First Place, Sports Program, Sportsdesk   

           First Place, Feature News Package, Gaby Loria

           First Place, Magazine Program, Gaby Loria and Joanna Suarez

           First Place, Comedy Program, Off the Wire

           First Place (tie), Commercial, Jeff Brody, Stephanie Castillo, Jeremy Davis & Rachel Schreibman

           First Place (tie), Promo, Off the Wire

           First Place (tie), Promo, The Slate

 

2011:  First Place, News Package, Michael Spears

           First Place, Video Documentary, CEM 345

           First Place, Audio Documentary, CEM 345

           First Place, Audio Sports Play-by-Play, Justin Antweil

           First Place, Audio Sports Program, Justin Antweil, Scott Braun & Danny Parra

           First Place, Video Comedy Program, Off the Wire

           First Place, On-the-Spot Comedy, Andy Rovira, Jose Maestri, & Simone Berger


CONTACT UMTV

umtv@miami.edu

 


 

Alexis Morales
Broadcast Operations Manager
a.moralesrivera@miami.edu
305-284-3566

 


 

Gabriel Gacharna
Broadcast Production Coordinator
g.gacharna@miami.edu
305-284-5178