Awards

2021

NBS-AERho The National Electronic Media Association
58th Annual National Undergraduate Student Electronic Media Competition

  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Direction: NewsVision (Oct. 15, 2020)
    Ben Ezzy
  • Production During a Pandemic: “Black Voices Matter” (July 7, 2020)
    Tre’Vaughn Howard, Michelle Ng-Reyes, Gianna Sanchez, KiAnna Dorsey and Jayda Graham
  • Video Comedy Program: Off the Wire (Oct. 29, 2020)
    Peter Gurl, Madison Schurr, Kate Smirnova and Zoe Milenkovic
  • Video Entertainment and/or Music Program: Pulse (Oct. 5, 2020)
    Julia Hecht and Jessie Lauck
  • Video Feature Package: “The UM Joggler”
    Cassandra Garcia
  • Video Feature Segment: “Dr. Armen Henderson, Defender of the Homeless”
    Tre’Vaughn Howard and Gianna Sanchez
  • Video Newscast (Live): NewsVision (Oct. 29, 2020)
    Jenna Weiss, Spencer Askinazy, Ben Ezzy, Tyler Walsh and Jessie Lauck
  • Video Sports Package: “Dobbs’ Dream”
    Cameron Dobbs
  • Video Sports Program: SportsDesk
    Gianna Sanchez, Danyel de Villiers, Brendan Reilly, Michelle Ng-Reyes and Julia Hecht
  • Podcast (Finalist):COVID-19: A Crisis Behind Bars
    Jessie Lauck and Lauren Maingot
  • Production During a Pandemic (Finalist): “Covid-19 Special” (May 6, 2020)
    Justin Stevens, Ben Ezzy, Gianna Sanchez, Michelle Ng-Reyes and Tommy Fletcher
  • Video Comedy Segment (Finalist): Off the Wire, ”Frat Initiation Sketch” (Episode 187)
    Kate Smirnova, Zoe Milenkovic, Dan D’Amico, Dana Feeney and Peter Gurl
  • Video Documentary Program (Finalist): “From Exile to Expansion: A Futbol Odyssey”
    Simon Lehrer, Danyel de Villiers, Charlotte Payne and Maxwell Trink
  • Video News Segment (Finalist): “Campus Trumpification”
    Julia Hecht
  • Video Newscast (Pre-recorded) (Finalist): UniMiami (7 de octubre 2020)
    Michelle Ng-Reyes, Massiel Leyva and Danyel de Villiers

Florida Association of Broadcast Journalists
College Contest Winners

  • Newscast: NewsVision
    Jenna Weiss, Spencer Askinazy and Ben Ezzy
  • Feature Reporting, Light News: “The UM Joggler”
    Cassandra Garcia
  • Political, Government Election Reporting: “Campus Trumpification”
    Julia Hecht
  • Public Affairs:2020 Election Special
    Michelle Ng-Reyes, Gianna Sanchez and Ben Ezzy
  • Technical Director: NewsVision (Oct. 15, 2020)
    Ben Ezzy
  • Weathercast: CanesCast (Oct. 22, 2020)
    Jackson Dill, Dave Downey, Liam Fabre
  • Feature Reporting, Hard (Finalist): “Dr. Armen Henderson, Defender of the Homeless”
    Tre’Vaughn Howard and Gianna Sanchez
  • Reporter (Finalist):
    Blake Atwell
  • Sports Reporting (Finalist): SportsDesk, “Dobbs’ Dream”
    Cameron Dobbs

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (Suncoast Chapter)
Suncoast Student Production Awards

  • Newscast: NewsVision (Oct. 29, 2020)
    Jenna Weiss, Spencer Askinazy, Ben Ezzy, Tyler Walsh and Jessie Lauck
    Boriana Treadwell (advisor)
  • News Report, Serious News: “Campus Trumpification”
    Julia Hecht
    Boriana Treadwell (advisor)
  • Sports Program: SportsDesk (Oct. 24, 2019)
    Gianna Sanchez and Danyel de Villiers
    Ed Julbe (advisor)
  • News Report, Light News: “The UM Joggler”
    Cassandra Garcia
    Boriana Treadwell (advisor)
  • Magazine Program: Pulse (Oct. 5, 2020)
    Julia Hecht and Jessie Lauck
    Alexis Morales (advisor)
  • Non-Fiction, Long Form (Finalist): “Black Voices Matter Special”
    Michelle Ng-Reyes, Gianna Sanchez, Jayda Graham, KiAnna Dorsey and Tre’Vaughn Howard
    Boriana Treadwell, Ed Julbe, Gina Presson (advisors)
  • Non-Fiction, Short Form (Finalist): “Dr. Armen Henderson, Defender of the Homeless”
    Tre’Vaughn Howard and Gianna Sanchez
    Boriana Treadwell (advisor)
  • Magazine Program (Finalist): The Culture (Oct. 16, 2020)
    Jayda Graham and KiAnna Dorsey
    Winston Warrior (advisor)

2020

Society of Professional Journalists
Mark of Excellence Awards

  • Best All-Around Television Newscast NewsVision
    Jenna Weiss, Spencer Askinazy, Ben Ezzy, Tyler Walsh

The Television Academy Foundation
40th College Television Awards

  • Sports: SportsDesk
    Madison Riley Brown, Valerie Ferrante, Amanda Fuentes, Luis Gonzalez, David Perez and Justin Stevens

NBS-AERho The National Electronic Media Association
57th Annual National Undergraduate Student Electronic Media Competition

  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Direction: NewsVision (Oct. 24, 2019)
    Ben Ezzy
  • Video Comedy Program: Off the Wire (Episode 179)
    Jeremy Erdheim, Alberto Lopez, Danny LaRose and Victoria Stewart
  • Video Comedy Segment: Off the Wire, “Good for Anything”
    Jeremy Erdheim, Alberto Lopez and Kate Styles
  • Video Newscast (Pre-recorded): UniMiami
    Alexa Eckembrecher and Bryan Acevedo
  • Video Newscast (Live): NewsVision, “MSD Massacre One Year Later
    Tommy Fletcher, Justin Stevens, Rebekah Chung, Jenna Weiss and Ben Ezzy

Florida Association of Broadcast Journalists
College Contest Winners

  • College Station of the Year: UMTV
  • Best Newscast: NewsVision, “MSD Massacre One Year Later”
    Tommy Fletcher, Justin Stevens, Jenna Weiss
  • News Producing: NewsVision, “MSD Massacre One Year Later”
    Tommy Fletcher, Justin Stevens, Jenna Weiss
  • Investigative: “Banning Fluoride”
    Madison Brown
  • Sports Reporting (Finalist): SportsDesk, “Seeing Life Through a Different Lens”
    Josh White
  • Weather Reporting (Finalist): CanesCast (Sept. 19, 2019)
    Dave Downey, Jackson Dill, Jarrod Maloney
  • Feature/Light News (Finalist): “Hero For A Hero”
    Erika Orstad
  • Environmental Reporting (Finalist): “Bacteria In The Ocean”
    Justin Stevens, Tommy Fletcher
  • Public Affairs (Finalist): “Hitting Home”
    David Perez, Josh White, Amanda Fuentes

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (Suncoast Chapter)
Suncoast Student Production Awards

  • Newscast: NewsVision, “MSD Massacre One Year Later”
    Tommy Fletcher, Justin Stevens, Jenna Weiss, Rebekah Chung, Erika Orstad, Ben Ezzy, Madison Brown and Breana Ross
    Boriana Treadwell (advisor)
  • Sports Program: SportsDesk
    Gianna Sanchez, Valerie Ferrante and Danyel De Villiers
    Ed Julbe (advisor)
  • Director: NewsVision (Oct. 24, 2019)
    Ben Ezzy
    Boriana Treadwell (advisor)
  • Long Form, Non-Fiction: “Hitting Home”
    David Perez, Josh White, Amanda Fuentes, Gianna Sanchez and Jenna Weiss
    Trevor Green (advisor)
  • General Assignment, Light News: “Zoe’s Dolls”
    Madison Brown
    Boriana Treadwell (advisor)